MBTV - Privacy Policy


The website mbtv-gmbh.de is a service of MBTV-Produktions GmbH, Schillerstraße 94, 10625 Berlin.
MBTV-Produktions GmbH (hereafter: MBTV) takes the protection of your data very seriously. Your data are thus always processed in accordance with the latest regulations of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act.
Your data will be stored on servers in Germany on the basis of an order data processing agreement as per Art. 28 GDPR.
Below you may learn extensively how your data are handled.
We reserve the right to adjust the privacy policy in accordance with the current data protection regulations in order to ensure that your data are treated in a legally permissible fashion.

Note: You may also use your browser functions to print or save this privacy policy.


1. General

1.1 Responsible party
The responsible party for the retrieval, processing, usage and deletion of your
personal data is MBTV-Produktions GmbH, Schillerstraße 94,
10625 Berlin.
Tel.: 030 / 310 00 10
Fax: 030 / 310 00 111
E-mail: mail@mbtv-gmbh.de

Data Protection Officer (DPO):

PROLIANCE GmbH
www.datenschutzexperte.de
Leopoldstr. 21
80802 Munich

datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de


1.2 Basic information on the retrieval, processing and usage of your personal data
You can visit our site without disclosing personal information. In this event we only record general access data. These include log files, see item 6. Your IP address is only used when required to protect the justified interests of MBTV as the responsible party or of a third party, and only to the extent that these interests outweigh the interests of basic rights or basic freedoms of the respective individual. Examples of this include the pursuit of legal claims as well as the interest in clarifying illegal acts as well as protection against electronic attacks (e.g. hacking, brute force attacks).
MBTV retrieves, processes and uses your personal data in accordance with data protection laws and the following regulations, or pursuant to your explicit consent.
Your personal data are processed on the basis of the following guidelines, cf. Art. 6 GDPR:
a) The processing helps MBTV and our selected service providers to fulfil contractual obligations.
b) The processing is permissible on the basis of a consideration of interests between the justified interests of MBTV and the respective customer.
c) The processing is based on your revocable consent.
d) The processing is based on legal regulations.
e) The processing is required to perform a task in the public interest.

1.3 Your rights (data subject rights) and the respective legal grounds
You have the right
a) to request disclosure of the purpose of processing, the categories of processed data,
any recipients and the planned duration of storage of your data (right to disclosure;
Art. 15 GDPR);

b) the correction of inaccurate personal data, as well as the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data (right to correction; Art. 16 GDPR);

c) to revoke your consent to data processing at any time (right to revocation; Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR);

d) to object to the processing of your data at any time due to a special situation (right to objection, Art. 21 GDPR);

e) to request that we immediately delete your personal data (right to deletion, right to be forgotten, Art. 17 GDPR), provided
(1) your data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were retrieved
(2) you have revoked your consent (cf. b)
(3) you have objected to further processing (cf. c)
(4) your personal data were processed illegally;

f) to request the limitation of processing, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the personal data, you decline the deletion of your data, you no longer require your data or you have objected to data processing and the assessment of the objection is still ongoing (right to limitation, Art. 18 GDPR);

g) to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured format, and possibly to allow these data to be forwarded to third parties (right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR);

h) to complain to a responsible supervisory authority about the data processing (right to complain, Art. 77 GDPR). The supervisory authority responsible for MBTV is the Berliner Beauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin. Alternatively you may also refer to the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence.

2. Purpose of retrieval, processing and usage of data
MBTV only stores your data to provide our online web service and to respond to your inquiries.

3. Data retrieval by MBTV
MBTV retrieves the personal data that you voluntarily provide via e-mail. We use the data that you disclose pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR for processing your inquiry, and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of your consent. There is no disclosure thereof to third parties without your explicit consent. MBTV stores the data you have disclosed until you ask us to delete them, you revoke your consent to processing, or the purpose for the data retrieval is no longer valid, e.g. after final processing of your inquiry. Legal retention periods remain hereby unaffected.

4. Forwarding of personal data
Personal data are only forwarded to other parties if such is required to render our services as per Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR, or to ensure our justified interest as per Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Personal data are not forwarded to third parties for marketing purposes.
Furthermore, data are forwarded to third parties provided MBTV is obligated to do so as due to legal regulations or compulsory official or judicial decree as per Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. d GDPR.

5. Server log files
During each visit to our webpages usage data are conveyed by the respective web browser and stored in protocol files, known as server log files. The data sets stored in this manner contain the following data: data and time of access, name of the visited page, referrer URL, the quantity of data transmitted, product and version information of the browser being used, as well as your IP address.
The users' IP addresses are anonymised during retrieval. During anonymisation the IP addresses are altered such that the individual references to personal or objective information cannot be allocated to a specific or identifiable, natural person, or only with a disproportionate amount of time, expense and effort.
The log files are evaluated in order to better tailor MBTV's web presence to yourself and your needs, to find and resolve errors more quickly, and to improve MBTV's presence in general. As per Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR the evaluation serves to protect our outweighing justified interest (upon consideration of interests) in the proper display of our websites.
The log files are stored for up to 14 days and then deleted. Any further storage occurs in exceptional cases and serves to pursue legal claims as well as to clarify illegal activities and defend against electronic attacks (e.g. hacking, brute force attacks).

6. Right to objection
If you would like to object to the retrieval, processing and usage of your data by MBTV in the future in general or for individual measures, you may send your objection via e-mail or post to the following addresses:
MBTV-Produktions GmbH, Schillerstraße 94, 10625 Berlin.
Fax: 030 / 310 00 111
E-mail: mail@mbtv-gmbh.de
After you have exercised your right to objection we will not process your personal data further, unless the processing is based on legal regulations or due to MBTV's outweighing interest

 


 

There are currently no news available.

 

MBTV Produktions GmbH
Schillerstr. 94
10625 Berlin

General Manager:
Ingrid Börner
Matthias Börner

Registered office of the company:
Berlin HRB 77257
UID-Nr. DE 813043491

 

Fon: +49 30 310001 - 0
Fax: +49 30 310001 - 11

mail@mbtv-gmbh.de

If you wish to speak directly to a particular person, you can find him here.

Read More